CA²RE Community
The CA²RE Community is developed through the CA²RE conferences, organized by several European universities, in association with ARENA (Architectural Research Network), EAAE (European Association of Architectural Education) and ELIA (European League of Institutes of the Arts).
Members of Scientific Committee (events, where active as reviewers; links of individuals to ARENA, EAAE or/and ELIA)
  • Anders Kruse Aagaard, Aarhus School of Architecture, Denmark (Aarhus, Berlin, Ghent 2019)
  • Naime Esra Akin, Baykent University, Faculty of Engineering and Architecture, Department of Architecture, Turkey; (Lisbon, Ghent 2019; EAAE-RA)
  • Oya Atalay Franck, ZHAW School of Architecture, Design and Civil Engineering, Swiss (Ghent 2017, Ljubljana, Aarhus, Berlin; ARENA & EAAE)
  • Matthias Graf von Ballestrem, HafenCity University, Hamburg (before: TU Berlin, Institute of Architecture), Germany (Berlin, Lisbon, Ghent 2019)
  • Sergio Martin de Blas, Politechical University Madrid, School of Architecture of Madrid, Spain (Berlin)
  • Anđelka Bnin-Bninski, University of Belgrade, Serbia (Ghent 2019; ARENA)
  • João M. Barbosa Menezes de Sequeira, Universidade da Beira Interior, Portugal (before: University of Lisbon, Faculty of Architecture), Portugal (Ghent 2017, Ljubljana, Aarhus, Berlin, Lisbon, Ghent 2019; ARENA)
  • Ruth Baumeister,  Aarhus School of Architecture, Denmark (Lisbon)
  • Ignacio Borrego, TU Berlin, Institute for Architecture, Germany (Aarhus, Berlin, Lisbon, Ghent 2019)
  • Andrea Braidt, Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Austria (Ghent 2017, Ljubljana, Aarhus, Berlin; ELIA)
  • Charlotte Bundgaard, Aarhus School of Architecture, Denmark (Aarhus, Berlin, Lisbon)
  • Margitta Buchert, Leibnitz Universitet Hannover, Faculty of Architecture and Landscape, Germany (Berlin, Lisbon)
  • Roberto Cavallo, TU Delft, Department of Architecture, The Netherlands (Ghent 2017, Ljubljana, Aarhus, Berlin, Lisbon, Ghent 2019; ARENA & EAAE)
  • Corneel Cannaerts, KU Leuven, Faculty of Architecture, Belgium (Berlin, Lisbon)
  • Maria José Climent Mondejar, Universidad Católica San Antonio de Murcia (Lisbon)
  • Débora Domingo Calabuig, Technical University of València, Faculty of Architecture, Spain (Ljubljana, Lisbon, Ghent 2019; EAAE-RA)
  • Johan De Walsche, University of Antwerp, Faculty of Design Sciences (Ghent 2019; ARENA & EAAE)
  • Riet Eckhout, KU Leuven, Faculty of Architecture, Belgium (Berlin, Lisbon, Ghent 2019)
  • Maria Faraone, Oyford Brookes University, Faculty of Technology, Design and Environment (Lisbon; EAAE-RA)
  • Hugo L. Farias, University of Lisbon, Faculty of Architecture (Lisbon)
  • Irena Fialova, CTU, Faculty of Architecture, Czech Republic (Ljubljana)
  • Donatela Fioretti , Academy of Fine Arts, Duesseldorf, Germany (Berlin)
  • Murray Fraser, UCL, The Bartlett School of Architecture, United Kingdom (Ghent 2017, Ljubljana, Aarhus, Berlin; ARENA)
  • Eduard Führ, BTU Cottbus-Senftenberg, Germany (Berlin)
  • Anders Gammelgaard-Nielsen, Aarhus School of Architecture, Denmark (Aarhus)
  • Lidia Gasperoni, TU Berlin, Institute of Architecture, Germany (Berlin, Lisbon, Ghent 2019)
  • Susanne Hauser, University of the Arts UdK Berlin, Institute of History and Theory of Design, Germany (Berlin)
  • Arnaud Hendrickx, KU Leuven, Faculty of Architecture, Belgium (Ghent 2017, Ljubljana, Aarhus, Berlin, Lisbon, Ghent 2019)
  • Aulikki Herneoja, University of Oulu, Oulu School of Architecture, Finland (Ljubljana)
  • Katherine Heron, University of Westminster, Department of Architecture, UK (Aarhus)
  • Anna Katrine Hougaard, TU Berlin, Institute of Architecture / KADK Copenhagen, Germany/Denmark (Berlin, Lisbon, Ghent 2019)
  • Pedro Januário, University of Lisbon, Faculty of Architecture (Lisbon)
  • Thomas Bo Jensen, Aarhus School of Architeecture, Denmark (Aarhus)
  • Ephraim Joris, KU Leuven, Faculty of Architecture, Belgium (Ghent 2019)
  • Matevž Juvančič, University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Architecture, Slovenia (Ljubljana, Berlin, Lisbon, Ghent 2019)
  • Tierry Kandjee, KU Leuven, Faculty of Architecture, Belgium (Berlin)
  • Susanne Komossa, TU Delft, Department of Architecture, The Netherlands (Ljubljana)
  • Tierry Lagrange, KU Leuven, Faculty of Architecture, Belgium (Aarhus, Berlin, Lisbon, Ghent 2019)
  • Kevin McCartney, Cork Centre for Architectural Education / ECC / CIT, Ireland (Ghent 2017, Aarhus, Lisbon; ARENA)
  • Michael McGarry, Queen's University Belfast, Ireland (Ghent 2019)
  • Mo Michelsen-Stockholm-Krag, Aarhus School of Architecture, Denmark (Aarhus)
  • Fredrik Nilsson, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden (Ghent 2017, Aarhus; ARENA)
  • Karen Olesen, Aarhus School of Architecture, Denmark (Aarhus, Lisbon)
  • Gunnar Parelius, NTNU, Department of Architecture and Planning, Norway (Ljubljana, Lisbon; EAAE-EA)
  • Ralf Pasel, TU Berlin, Institute of Architecture, Germany (Berlin, Lisbon, Ghent 2019)
  • Claus Peder Pedersen, Aarhus School of Architecture, Denmark (Ghent 2017, Ljubljana, Aarhus, Berlin, Lisbon, Ghent 2019; ELIA & EAAE-RA)
  • Petra Pferdmenges, Alive Architecture, Belgium (Berlin, Lisbon, Ghent 2019)
  • Gennaro Postiglione, ‘Politecnico di Milano’, Department of Architecture and Urban Studies, Italy (Lisbon, Ghent 2019)
  • Alessandro Rocca, ‘Politecnico di Milano’, Department of Architecture and Urban Studies, Italy (Ljubljana, Aarhus, Berlin, Lisbon, Ghent 2019)
  • Edite Rosa, University Lusófona of Oporto, Department of Architecture, Portugal (Ljubljana, Berlin, Lisbon, Ghent 2019)
  • Filipa Roseta Vaz Monteiro, Universiy of Lisbon, Faculty of Architecture, Portugal (Ljubljana, Berlin)
  • Mia Toth-Čerina, University of Zagreb, Faculty of Architecture, Croatia (Ghent 2019)
  • Mira Sanders, KU Leuven, Faculty of Architecture (Ghent 2019)
  • Wolfgang Schaefner, HU Berlin, Germany (Berlin)
  • Robin Schaeverbeke, KU Leuven, Faculty of Architecture (Ghent 2019)
  • Gabriele Schultheiss, University of the Arts UdK Berlin, Germany (Berlin)
  • Sally Stewart, Glasgow School of Art, Mackintosh School of Architecture, UK (Ljubljana, Berlin, Lisbon)
  • Eli Støa, NTNU, Department of Architecture and Planning, Norway (Ghent 2017, Ljubljana, Aarhus, Berlin)
  • Veronika Valk-Siska, Tallinn University of Technology, School of Engineering (Ghent 2019)
  • Johan Van Den Berghe, KU Leuven, Faculty of Architecture, Belgium (Ghent 2017, Ljubljana, Aarhus, Berlin, Lisbon, Ghent 2019)
  • Dimitri Vangrunderbeek, KU Leuven, Faculty of Architecture, Belgium (Ljubljana, Lisbon)
  • Marten Vanvolsem, KU Leuven, Faculty of the Arts, Belgium (Ghent 2917)
  • Johan Verbeke (+), KU Leuven, Faculty of Architecture, Belgium (Ghent 2017, Ljubljana)
  • Špela Verovšek, University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Architecture, Slovenia (Ljubljana)
  • Boštjan Vuga, Sadar+Vuga, Slovenia (Berlin, Ghent 2019)
  • Johan de Walsche, University of Antwerp, Faculty of Architecture (Lisbon; ARENA & EAAE)
  • Jürgen Weidinger, TU Berlin, School VI Planning Building Environment, Germany (Ljubljana, Aarhus, Berlin, Ghent 2019)
  • Cyrus Zahiri, bblz - landschaften staedtebau architectur, Germany (Berlin, Lisbon)
  • Tadeja Zupančič, University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Architecture, Slovenia (Ghent 2017, Ljubljana, Aarhus, Berlin, Lisbon, Ghent 2019; ARENA & EAAE)  
Presenters
  • Anthony Aelbrecht (Ghent 2017)
  • Sara Antunes Prata Dias da Costa (Lisbon)
  • Eduardo Aguirre (Berlin)
  • Juliana Allonso Mizumoto (Lisbon)
  • Maha Al-Ugaily (Ghent 2017)
  • João Almeida e Silva (Ghent 2017)
  • Bernardo Amaral (Berlin)
  • Rosa Arma (Lisbon)
  • Ajdin Bajrović (Ghent 2019)
  • Paulo Barbaresi (Ghent 2019)
  • Eva Beke (Aarhus, Ghent 2019)
  • Daniela Bergmann (Ghent 2019)
  • Michelle Bylemans  (Ghent 2019)
  • Viktorija Bogdanova (Ljubljana, Aarhus, Berlin, Lisbon, Ghent 2019)
  • Marie Boltenstern (Ljubljana)
  • Anne Mette Boye (Berlin)
  • Filipe Brandão (Ljubljana)
  • Sebnem Cakalogullari (Berlin)
  • Corneel Cannaerts (Aarhus, Ghent 2019)
  • Anna-Lydia Capaul (Ghent 2017)
  • Claudia Carbone (Aarhus)
  • Natasa Christou (Ljubljana)
  • Caroline Claus (Aarhus, Ghent 2019)
  • J. da Conceicao van Nieuwenhuizen (Ghent 2019)
  • Erida Curraj (Ghent 2017)
  • Ilina Cvetkova (Ghent 2019)
  • Miha Čebulj (Ljubljana)
  • Renske Maria van Dam (Ghent 2019)
  • Louise De Brabander (Aarhus, Ghent 2019)
  • Cecilia De Marinis (Ljubljana)
  • Aurelie De Smet (Aarhus)
  • Federico Del Vecchio (Ljubljana)
  • Frank Delmulle (Ghent 2017, Ghent 2019)
  • Bárbara Dias e Silva (Lisbon)
  • Sam Dieltjens (Ghent 2019)
  • Dirim Dinçer (Ghent 2019)
  • Aristotelis Dimitrakopoulos (Ghent 2017)
  • Riet Eckhout (Ghent 2017, Ljubljana, Aarhus)
  • Dalal Elarji (Lisbon)
  • Valeria Ena (Lisbon)
  • Sevcan Ercan (Ghent 2017)
  • Charlotte Erckrath (Aarhus)
  • Harold Fallon (Ghent 2019)
  • Jana Fečkaninová (Ljubljana)
  • Sandra Felix (Ghent 2019)
  • Marta Fernandez Guardado (Berlin, Ghent 2019)
  • Alexander Furunes (Ghent 2019)
  • Kristof Gavrielides (Berlin)
  • Udo Garritzman (Ghent 2017, Aarhus)
  • Eva Gheysen (Ghent, 2017)
  • Angela Gigliotti (Aarhus)
  • Celia Gomes (Ljubljana) 
  • Joel Gomes (Ghent 2017)
  • Javiera Gonzalez Zarzar (Berlin, Lisbon)
  • Ana Catarina Graça (Aarhus)
  • Eric Guibert (Ghent 2017)
  • Ahmet Gün (Ljubljana)
  • Jon Engholt (Aarhus) 
  • Aida Espanyol Vilanova (Ghent 2019)
  • Karianne Halse (Aarhus)
  • Erika Henriksson (Berlin)
  • Sophie Holz (Berlin)
  • Breg Horemans (Ghent 2019)
  • Masha Hupalo (Aarhus)
  • Matthew Hynam (Ghent 2017)
  • Aileen Iverson (Ljubljana, Aarhus, Berlin)
  • Marie Joja (Ljubljana)
  • Ephraim Joris (Ghent 2017)
  • Aleksander Jovanovic (Ghent 2017)
  • Nica Junker (Ljubljana)
  • Gitte Juul (Ghent 2017, Ljubljana, Ghent 2019)
  • Mathilde Kirkegaard (Ghent 2019)
  • Natalie Koerner (Aarnus)
  • Aleksa Korolija (Ljubljana)
  • Alisa Korolova (Ghent 2017, Ljubljana)
  • Ana Kreč (Ghent 2017, Ljubljana, Berlin)
  • Agata Kycia (Aarhus, Berlin)
  • Florian Kühnle (Ghent 2017)
  • Sabine Kussmaul (Ghent 2019)
  • Ricelli Laplace Resende (Ghent 2019)
  • Andrea Leitmannová (Ljubljana)
  • Lluis Juan Liñán (Ghent 2019)
  • J. Van den Linder (Ghent 2019)
  • Luyi Liu (Ghent 2019)
  • Mania Lohrengel (Berlin)
  • Hanna Malik - Trocha (Berlin, Lisbon)
  • Federica Marchetti (Ghent 2019)
  • Piia Markkanen  (Ghent 2017)
  • Petra Marguč (Ghent 2017, Ljubljana, Berlin)
  • Simone Martini (Ghent 2019)
  • John McLaughlin (Ghent 2017, Ljubljana, Aarhus, Berlin, Ghent 2019)
  • Carolina Medici (Lisbon)
  • Ricardo Mendes Correia (Ljubljana)
  • Alvaro Mercado (Ghent 2019)
  • Aleyandru Mexi (Ghent 2017)
  • Mathias Meldgaard (Aarhus)
  • Enrico Miglietta (Ghent 2019)
  • Sara Molarinho Marques (Berlin)
  • Tiago Molarinho (Berlin)
  • Kazz Morohashi (Ghent 2017)
  • Sara Mota Carmo (Lisbon)
  • Nafiseh Mousavian (Berlin)
  • Kim Nørgaard Helmersen (Aarhus)
  • Tomas Ooms (Ghent 2017, Aarhus, Berlin, Ghent 2019)
  • Gianfranco Orsenigo (Ghent 2019)
  • Dorotea Ottaviani (Ljubljana)
  • Otto Paans (Ghent 2019)
  • Teresa Palmieri (Berlin)
  • Jens Pedersen (Aarhus)
  • Thi Phuong-Trâm Nguyen (Ghent 2017)
  • Roland Poppensieker (Berlin, Ghent 2019)
  • Chiara Pradel (Berlin, Ghent 2019)
  • Sven Pfeifer (Berlin)
  • Petra Pferdmenges (Aarhus, Berlin)
  • Chiara Pradel (Lisbon)
  • Vito Quadratto (Aarhus)
  • Jose Quintanar (Ghent 2019)
  • Clifford Richards (Ghent 2019)
  • Uwe Rieger (Berlin)
  • Wayne Robinson (Ghent 2017)
  • Valentina Rodani (Lisbon)
  • Chiara Scanagatta (Berlin)
  • Gitte Schreurs (Ghent 2017)
  • Ricardo Senos (Aarhus)
  • Jingwen Shan (Aarhus)
  • Tim Simon-Meyer (Berlin)
  • Wiktor Skrzypcak (Berlin)
  • Eva Sollgruber (Aarhus)
  • Martin Paul Sorowka (Lisbon)
  • Luis Gustavo de Souza Xavier (Lisbon)
  • Britt Sørlie (Ghent 2017)
  • Oliver von Spreckelsen (Berlin)
  • Wenwen Sun (Ghent 2019)
  • Gabriela Szántová (Ghent 2017)
  • Rodrigo Tavares (Ghent 2017)
  • Giuseppe Tuputti (Ghent 2017, Ljubljana)
  • Dimitri Vangrunderbeek (Ljubljana, Ghent 2019)
  • Hanne Van Reusel (Ghent 2017, Ljubljana, Aarhus) 
  • Benjamin Van Tourhout (Ghent 2017)
  • Alicia M. Velázquez (Ghent 2017, Ljubljana)
  • Ester Venrooij (Ghent 2019)
  • Gerlinde Verhaeghe (Ghent 2017)
  • Taufan ter Weel (Ghent 2019)
  • Lisi Wieser (Ghent 2019)
  • Michael Wildmann (Ghent 2017, Ljubljana, Aarhus, Lisbon)
  • Maja Zander (Berlin, Ghent 2019)
  • Francesca Zanotto (Lisbon) 
  • Tianyu Zhu (Ghent 2017)
  • Isabel Zintl (Berlin)
Past Conferences
  • Ghent 2017
  • Ljubljana 2017
  • Aarhus 2018
  • Berlin 2018
  • Lisbon 2019
  • Ghent 2019
Chairs / Organizers
  • Ignacio Borrego (Berlin)
  • Matthias Graf von Ballestrem (Berlin) 
  • Jorge Boueri (Lisbon)
  • Riet Eechout (Ghent 2019)
  • Hugo Farias (Lisbon)
  • Donatella Fioretti (Berlin)
  • Arnaud Hendrickx (Ghent 2019)
  • Pedro Januario (Lisbon)
  • Thierry Lagrange (Ghent 2019)
  • Ralf Pasel (Berlin) 
  • Claus Peder Pedersen (Aarhus) 
  • Filipa Roseta Vaz Monteiro (Lisbon)
  • Jo Van Den Berghe (Ghent 2019)
  • Johan Verbeke (Ghent 2017) 
  • Jürgen Weidinger (Berlin) 
  • Tadeja Zupančič (Ljubljana)
Keynote Speakers
  • Jorge Cruz Pinto (Lisbon)
  • Madalen Droste (Berlin)
  • Wolfgang Jonas (Berlin)
  • Perry Kulper (Ghent 2019)
  • Nuno Mateus (Lisbon)
  • Wolfgang Schaeffner (Berlin)
  • Robin Schaeverbeke (Ghent 2017)
  • Siv Helene Stangeland (Aarhus)
  • Boštjan Vuga (Ljubljana)
  • Mark West (Ghent 2019)

 

Future Conferences
  • Trondheim 2020
  • Milano 2020
  • Hamburg 2021
  • Ljubljana 2021
  • Delft 2022
  • Glasgow 2022 (tbc)

 

Future Chairs / Organizers (tbc)
  • Boštjan Botas Kenda (Ljubljana)
  • Erik F. Hofsbro (Trondheim)
  • Andre Liem (Trondheim)
  • Jørgen T. Relling  (Trondheim)
  • Alessandro Rocca (Milano)
  • Sally Stewart (Glasgow, tbc) 
  • Markus Schwai (Trondgheim)
  • Eli Stoa (Trondheim)